user code done

captain_morgan
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 6:39 pm

user code done

Postby captain_morgan » Fri Dec 25, 2015 10:34 am

After many hours of successfully flashing code I've run into a problem.

Here's the error, then a little context.

Code: Select all

2nd boot version : 1.1
  SPI Speed      : 40MHz
  SPI Mode       : QIO
  SPI Flash Size : 2MB
bin status is 0 error
last bin 0 current 0
user code done
I think my multimeter probes touched just before this started happening. I'm running power through it to watch power consumption.

I've tried reflashing everything but I still get the same.

Code: Select all

esptool32 --port /dev/XBeeX --baud 230400 write_flash -fs 2m 0x0000 ../../bin/boot.bin 0x04000 bin/irom1.bin 0x40000 bin/irom0_flash.bin 0xFE000 ../../bin/blank.bin

User avatar
rudi ;-)
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 3:25 pm

Re: user code done

Postby rudi ;-) » Fri Dec 25, 2015 12:28 pm

captain_morgan wrote:
I've tried reflashing everything but I still get the same.

Code: Select all

esptool32 --port /dev/XBeeX --baud 230400 write_flash -fs 2m 0x0000 ../../bin/boot.bin 0x04000 bin/irom1.bin 0x40000 bin/irom0_flash.bin 0xFE000 ../../bin/blank.bin
hi
not sure , but have a try in this:
think you have a 1Mb flash - just in time because actually [1] Linux esptool not support 1Mb ( [2] window flash tool supports 1MB )

you can not set

Code: Select all

-fs 1m
but try to set the blank.bin for your 1 Mb at 0xFC000 instead of 0xFE000 (0xFE000 is the right for 2MB )

Code: Select all

0xFC000 ../../bin/blank.bin
so test :

Code: Select all

esptool32 --port /dev/XBeeX --baud 230400 write_flash -fs 2m 0x0000 ../../bin/boot.bin 0x04000 bin/irom1.bin 0x40000 bin/irom0_flash.bin 0xFC000 ../../bin/blank.bin
btw,
in beta tests i allways flash with 115200 at ESP31B/ESP32

let know how you can get on in this.

best wishes
rudi ;-)


[1]
esp31b
http://www.esp32.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=22#p163

esp32 (edit link)
http://www.esp32.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=22#p191
btw think the esptool will be availabel next time here in the place
https://github.com/espressif/ESP32_RTOS ... ster/tools

[2]
http://www.esp32.com/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=60
-------------------------------------
love it, change it or leave it.
-------------------------------------
問候飛出去的朋友遍全球魯迪

captain_morgan
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 6:39 pm

Re: user code done

Postby captain_morgan » Fri Dec 25, 2015 8:41 pm

I made a little progress this morning.

Changing the blank.bin address from 0xFE000 to 0xFC000 does not seem to have helped,
but dropping -fs and letting esptool32 default to 4m helped some what. It now progresses
to "jump to run addr @ 0x40000" but is back to the problem in my post of the same title.

captain_morgan
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 6:39 pm

Re: user code done

Postby captain_morgan » Fri Dec 25, 2015 9:54 pm

No more progress but there is a clear distinction between using -fs 2m/4m.

If I do not include -fs or use -fs 4m (same thing) I get stuck at "jump to run addr @ 0x40000"

If I use -fs 2m I get there "user code done" message.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 99 guests